About

Farmers and Ranchers for Montana (FARM) is a grassroots coalition of farmers and ranchers, united with local leaders, Indian tribes, businesses and other Montanans committed to fair water policies and the approval of a Water Compact that quantifies and secures water access to the benefit of all Montanans.

 

Tom Beck,  Campaign Co-Chair

Tom Beck is a retired rancher who was born and raised in Deer Lodge, Montana. Tom served as a County Commissioner from 1979 thru 1986 and as a State Senator from 1987 thru 2001. He’s held numerous leadership positions including President of the Montana State Senate in 2001 and Chief Policy Advisor for Governor Martz.

During his time in the Senate, he sat on the Northwest Water Policy Commission, which consisted of the  states of Washingtion, Idaho, Oregon, and Montana.

Karen Fagg, Campaign Co-Chair

Karen Fagg is a longtime business owner who oversaw the growth of one of the state’s largest and most respected engineering firms, HKM Engineering Inc. She also served four years as director of the state’s Department of Natural Resources and Conservation, which serves a critical role in the water adjudication process in conjunction with the MT Water Court. Karen currently serves on the Board of MDU Resources Group Inc., Chairing the Nominating and Governance Committee, Billings Catholic Schools, First Interstate Bank System Foundation, Mt Justice Foundation, and Immediate Past Chair of the Billings Chamber of Commerce.

Lorents Grosfield, Campaign Co-Chair

Lorents is a third-generation cattle rancher from Big Timber, who served as a Republican in the Montana Legislature for three terms. He was chairman of the Senate Natural Resources Committee where his primary focus was natural resources issues, with an emphasis on water legislation.  He served on the Reserved Water Rights Compact Commission from 1991-1995 and again from 2003-2007.

Roger Raynal, Campaign Co-Chair

Roger Raynal is a farmer/rancher in the Bitterroot Valley.  He is the current Secretary and Treasurer of the Ravalli County Farm Bureau and Chair of the Montana Farm Bureau’s Water Policy Committee.

Scott Reichner, Campaign Co-Chair

Scott is a Republican member of the Montana Legislature serving House District 9, the Bigfork area of Montana. His previous experience includes serving three terms on the Bigfork School District Board of Trustees, including two years as chairman, and is currently chairman of the House Education Committee. He has owned and operated Flathead Mortgage for 11 years, and resides in Bigfork with his family.

 

Grassroots Supporters

A.B. B.

RAPELJE

Aaron P.

BOZEMAN

Albert B.

CORVALLIS

Alexa A.

ST IGNATIUS

Alexander E.

MISSOULA

Alfred D.

ARLEE

Alice A.

HYSHAM

Amy L.

KALISPELL

Andrea B.

CORVALLIS

Andrew V.

WHITEFISH

Andy C.

BILLINGS

Angela B.

BILLINGS

Angelic C.

ST IGNATIUS

Ardyce K.

BILLINGS

Arlyne H.

BOZEMAN

Arnold E.

GREAT FALLS

Arnold O.

GREAT FALLS

Barb J.

LIBBY

Barbara C.

MISSOULA

Barbara S.

MALTA

Barry M.

CLANCY

Ben A.

Bernard H.

MANHATTAN

Beth K.

LIBBY

Bette G.

FRENCHTOWN

Betty C.

CORVALLIS

Beverley M.

DILLON

Bill G.

HELENA

Bill P.

BIG TIMBER

Bill S.

MISSOULA

Bill S.

MISSOULA

Bill T.

MISSOULA

Billy M.

BILLINGS

Bob B.

BOYES

Bob S.

HERON

Bonnie J.

BILLINGS

Brad K.

LIBBY

Brendan D.

HOBSON

Bruce B.

POLSON

Bruce B.

HELENA

Bruce K.

HAMILTON

Bryan S.

MISSOULA

C SPENCER S.

BELGRADE

Calvin M.

CORVALLIS

Carla H.

BILLINGS

Carla P.

HELENA

Carmel C.

RONAN

Carmine M.

POLSON

Carol B.

MISSOULA

Carol R.

LAUREL

Carol S.

BOZEMAN

Carolyn F.

HELENA

Catherine B.

ST IGNATIUS

Cathy J.

RONDY

Cathy S.

DEER LODGE

Celestine D.

HELENA

Charlene K.

KALISPELL

Charles B.

VAUGHN

Charles C.

COLUMBIA FALLS

Charles C.

COLUMBIA FALLS

Charles N.

BUTTE

Charles R.

WHITEFISH

Charlie H.

HELENA

Cheryl D.

HELENA

Cheryl S.

POLSON

Chris B.

BOZEMAN

Chris C.

GREAT FALLS

Chris W.

BILLINGS

Christine N.

KALISPELL

Chuck J.

POLSON

Cindy R.

MISSOULA

Claudia B.

MISSOULA

Cliff S.

MILES CITY

Colleen A.

GARRISON

Collen C.

Conni M.

MANHATTAN

Constance R.

BILLINGS

Craig W.

HELENA

Cynthia J.

CONRAD

Dale D.

ARLEE

Dale H.

BILLINGS

Dale K.

MISSOULA

Dale M.

BUTTE

Dan B.

BELGRADE

Dan O.

LAVINA

Dan R.

RONAN

Dana E.

Dana G.

RONAN

Daniel B.

GREAT FALLS

Daniel C.

KALISPELL

Darrell R.

WYOLA

Darren B.

MANHATTAN

Daryl D.

ARLEE

Daryl S.

WINIFRED

Dave C.

HAMILTON

Dave S.

RONAN

David A.

MISSOULA

David G.

MILES CITY

David P.

ARLEE

David P.

BILLINGS

David P.

TWO DOT

David R.

DIXON

David S.

POLSON

David S.

REXFORD

David W.

BOZEMAN

David Y.

TROUT CREEK

Dawn G.

TROUT CREEK

Dawn M.

MISSOULA

Dean H.

POLSON

Dean H.

WHITEHALL

Deb B.

BUTTE

Deborah P.

BILLINGS

Deborah T.

CHARLO

Deborah T.

CLANCY

Debra B.

LIBBY

Dee C.

CHARLO

Delores K.

BUTTE

Delores R.

CHARLO

Dennis B.

LEWISTOWN

Dennis N.

THREE FORKS

Dennis T.

WHITEFISH

Diana F.

FORT BENTON

Diana K.

BOZEMAN

Dick H.

COLUMBUS

Dolores S.

HELENA

Don K.

BOZEMAN

Donald A.

BILLINGS

Donald H.

HAMILTON

Donald H.

LIBBY

Donald S.

ROUNDUP

Donna M.

KALISPELL

Donna P.

MISSOULA

Doris S.

BILLINGS

Dorothy E.

MISSOULA

Dorothy G.

MISSOULA

Dorothy J.

ST. IGNATIUS

Doug B.

MANHATTAN

Douglas D.

GREAT FALLS

Douglas R.

BOZEMAN

Dr. Edward B.

BIGFORK

Duane H.

HELENA

Duff G.

ST. IGNATIUS

Dyrck H.

GREAT FALLS

E F.

HELENA

E J.

POLSON

E R.

VICTOR

Ed B.

GLASGOW

Ed H.

WINIFRED

Ed L.

DILLON

Ed S.

POLSON

Edgar T.

GLASGOW

Edmund W.

BILLINGS

Edna W.

GREAT FALLS

Edward B.

GREAT FALLS

Edward B.

LAUREL

Edward S.

LIBBY

Edward S.

POLSON

Eleanor B.

HELENA

Eli C.

TROUT CREEK

Eliza C.

WHITEFISH

Elizabeth D.

BILLINGS

Elizabeth M.

BELGRADE

Elmer W.

BUTTE

Elvis H.

KALISPELL

Eric C.

RONAN

Erin S.

WHITEFISH

Ernesr F.

CHARLO

Ernest P.

GREAT FALLS

Erving H.

BUTTE

Everrett B.

CLYDE PARK

EW M.

POLSON

F.

WHITEFISH

Faye A.

LIVINGSTON

FR Herbert P.

DILLON

Frances C.

ANACONDA

Frank A.

MISSOULA

Fred F.

WHITEFISH

Fred G.

HARLEM

Fred M.

PLAINS

G B.

BRIDGER

Gail G.

MISSOULA

Gail R.

BOZEMAN

Gary B.

STEVENSVILLE

Gary B.

BOZEMAN

Gary W.

BUTTE

Geoff L.

HELENA

George B.

HELENA

George B.

MISSOULA

George S.

GREAT FALLS

Gerald B.

LIBBY

Gerald L.

CARTER

Gerald R.

CUT BANK

Gina M.

RONAN

Greg B.

MANHATTAN

Greg G.

CUT BANK

Greg M.

POLSON

Gregory M.

BILLINGS

Hans M.

STEVENSVILLE

Harley C.

CHARLO

Harold S.

RONAN

Harris W.

DILLON

Harry O.

CHINOOK

Harry S.

MISSOULA

Helen B.

HAMILTON

Helen C.

GREAT FALLS

Henry J.

ST. IGNATIUS

Howard K.

MANHATTAN

Ian E.

BILLINGS

Ilene C.

BELGRADE

Ilsa D.

FROMBERG

Jack H.

RONAN

Jack S.

MISSOULA

Jack S.

HELENA

Jack T.

MISSOULA

James H.

DILLON

James K.

FRENCHTOWN

James M.

BUTTE

James R.

WEST GLACIER

James R.

MISSOULA

James R.

CLEARLAKE

James S.

HAMILTON

James S.

MONTANA CITY

James W.

JOLIET

Jan D.

HELENA

Jan N.

RONAN

Jan T.

POLSON

Jane B.

HELENA

Janet B.

BIGFORK

Janet C.

WHITEFISH

Janet H.

MISSOULA

Janice W.

BILLINGS

Janis C.

HAMILTON

Jason H.

STEVENSVILLE

Jason M.

KALISPELL

Jay C.

SWEET GRASS

Jay H.

CLINTON

Jean B.

MISSOULA

Jean L.

MISSOULA

Jeanette H.

HELENA

Jeanne K.

GREAT FALLS

Jeannie S.

HURON

Jeannine Q.

CONRAD

Jed L.

MISSOULA

Jeff P.

MISSOULA

Jeff S.

MISSOULA

Jeffrey L.

DARBY

Jennifer M.

BELGRADE

Jeremy A.

DEER LODGE

Jeremy F.

MISSOULA

Jerome H.

SHERIDAN

Jerry K.

BILLINGS

Jessica J.

RONAN

Jewell S.

BUTTE

Jim B.

DEER LODGE

Jim E.

HELENA

Jim H.

DILLON

Jim H.

GRASS RANGE

Jim J.

HELENA

Jim P.

BUFFALO

Jim T.

ARLEE

Jina W.

Joan B.

GREAT FALLS

Joan B.

BIGS

Joann W.

STEVENSVILLE

Joanne S.

MISSOULA

Jody D.

RED LODGE

Joel R.

HELENA

Joel R.

HAMILTON

John B.

BIGFORK

John D.

BUTTE

John D.

TROY

John G.

BELT

John H.

BOZEMAN

John O.

HUSON

John S.

MISSOULA

John S.

JUDITH GAP

John S.

MISSOULA

John V.

POLSON

John W.

PLAINS

Jon T.

HELENA

Jonathan H.

COLUMBIA FALLS

Joseph C.

BIG TIMBER

Joseph M.

RAYNESFORD

Josephine F.

BUTTE

Joyce T.

HELENA

Juanita H.

MISSOULA

Judith H.

HERON

Judith P.

CORVALLIS

Judy G.

HELENA

June G.

BILLINGS

K E.

ANACONDA

Karen F.

BILLINGS

Karen K.

BROWNING

Karen R.

RONAN

Karen S.

GREAT FALLS

Karin S.

CHARLO

Karl J.

ALBERTON

Kathleen D.

GREAT FALLS

Kathleen F.

GREAT FALLS

Kathleen M.

LOLO

Kathleen S.

HELENA

Kathy H.

FLORENCE

Katie S.

RONAN

Katie S.

BOZEMAN

Kay M.

CORVALLIS

Keith B.

CHARLO

Ken M.

RONAN

Ken S.

STEVENSVILLE

Ken W.

VICTOR/CORVALIS

Kenneth K.

PEERLESS

Kerry D.

ARLEE

Kevin E.

ARLEE

Kevin J.

BILLINGS

Kevin J.

BILLINGS

Kevin M.

BELGRADE

Kimberly S.

DEER LODGE

Kirk T.

STEVENSVILLE

Knox.

BILLINGS

Kristina C.

Kristina M.

DELL

Kristine T.

HAMILTON

Kristy P.

BELT

Kurt M.

MISSOULA

Land L.

GREENOUGH

LaRae S.

MANHATTAN

Larry C.

SIDNEY

Larry C.

CHARLO

Larry M.

BELT

Larry O.

MILES CITY

Larry P.

STEVENSVILLE

Larry S.

LIBBY

Larry T.

HAMILTON

Larry T.

LINDSAY

Laura N.

BIGFORK

Laurel E.

KALISPELL

Lawrence B.

CULBERTSON

Lawrence S.

BIG TIMBER

Lee H.

GREAT FALLS

Lee H.

RAYNESFORD

Leif N.

ESSEX

Leon L.

HAVRE

Leroy D.

ARLEE

Les B.

MISSOULA

Les S.

BIG FORK

Leslie K.

RONAN

Linda B.

GARDINER

Linda K.

BILLINGS

Linda T.

MISSOULA

Linda Y.

TROUT CREEK

Linnea W.

BELGRADE

Lisa L.

GREAT FALLS

Lloyd H.

KALISPELL

Lois O.

GREAT FALLS

Lola H.

HAMILTON

Loran L.

DILLON

Lorelei L.

PABLO

Lorents G.

BIG TIMBER

Lorraine Y.

SOMERS

Lotthieb B.

WHITEFISH

Lou S.

HERON

Louie B.

STEVENVILLE

Louis B.

BILLINGS

Louis M.

BILLINGS

LR J.

BELGRADE

Lu T.

STEVENSVILLE

Lynn K.

SUNBURST

M.E. N.

HELENA

Maccine S.

ST. IGNATIUS

Mae H.

MISSOULA

Maggie A.

MISSOULA

Maggie N.

SWEET GRASS

Marcella M.

BILLINGS

Marcia M.

BOZEMAN

Margaret B.

BILLINGS

Margaret B.

DEER LODGE

Margaret C.

HELENA

Margie J.

PLAINS

Marie W.

MISSOULA

Marion G.

ST. IGNATIUS

Marjorie G.

BOZEMAN

Mark B.

KALISPELL

Mark C.

ST. IGNATIUS

Mark H.

BOZEMAN

Mark P.

BOZEMAN

Mark S.

BILLINGS

Marlene B.

BILLINGS

Marlene R.

BILLINGS

Marlyn A.

CLANCY

Martin L.

SAND COULEE

Marty F.

BOZEMAN

Marty H.

NOXON

Mary Beth H.

CARDWELL

Mary D.

MISSOULA

Mary G.

MISSOULA

Mary Jo C.

TROUT CREEK

Mary Jo G.

KALISPELL

Mary O.

BILLINGS

Mary P.

MALTA

Mary Pat R.

HAMILTON

Mary R.

STEVENSVILLE

Mary S.

ARLEE

Mary S.

BIG FORK

Mary W.

BOZEMAN

Matt C.

MELVILLE

Maurice K.

HELENA

Mavis S.

BILLINGS

Max G.

LAME DEER

Maynard D.

GREAT FALLS

Megan M.

MISSOULA

Megan M.

MISSOULA

Melodie S.

Menford S.

FAIRFIELD

Metta R.

Michael B.

HELENA

Michael C.

GLENDIVE

Michael G.

LIBBY

Michael K.

HELENA

Michael L.

RONAN

Michael M.

DARBY

Michael S.

PLAINS

Michael W.

BILLINGS

Michele H.

HAMILTON

Mike B.

BOZEMAN

Mike H.

BUTTE

Mike L.

HELENA

Mike R.

STEVENSVILLE

Miles N.

HAMIHON

Milton C.

HELENA

Mitchell J.

MISSOULA

Molly H.

VICTOR

Monte B.

MILES CITY

Myles S.

NOXON

Myrna B.

LAME DEER

Myron W.

BILLINGS

Nancy B.

BOZEMAN

Nancy M.

ANACONDA

Nancy M.

BILLINGS

Nancy R.

DIXON

Nathan B.

MISSOULA

Neil H.

HELENA

Nellie K.

MANHATTAN

Nels J.

RONDY

Nicole L.

SCOBEY

Noordjahan P.

BUTTE

Norm S.

BILLINGS

Norma D.

DILLON

Norman D.

HAMILTON

Orpha M.

HELENA

Patricia D.

FLORENCE

Patricia E.

BILLINGS

Patricia L.

KALISPELL

Patricia S.

ANACONDA

Patricia W.

HAMILTON

Patrick D.

SHERIDAN

Patrick V.

HAMILTON

Patti S.

GALLATIN GATEWAY

Paul G.

KALISPELL

Paul G.

RONAN

Paul R.

SCOBEY

Paul T.

LAUREL

Paul W.

ST. IGNATIUS

Paula M.

BOZEMAN

Pearl W.

GREAT FALLS

Peggy A.

JEFFERSON CITY

Peggy E.

GREAT FALLS

Penny H.

STOCKETT

Penny J.

POLSON

Perry L.

CLYDE PARK

Peter C.

HELENA

Peter H.

BELGRADE

Philip M.

FLORENCE

Phillip B.

LIVINGSTON

Phillip W.

HERON

Quentin M.

GREAT FALLS

R.S. H.

GREAT FALLS

Ralph D.

MILES CITY

Ralph H.

LEWIS TOWN

Randall N.

POLSON

Randy C.

CORVALLIS

Randy M.

BAKER

Raymond L.

BOZEMAN

Reavis R.

DECKER

Rebecca S.

MISSOULA

Renae C.

RONAN

Rhonda W.

KALISPELL

Ric S.

POLSON

RICH R.

BIG SANDY

Richard D.

BELGRADE

Richard D.

GREAT FALLS

Richard D.

BELGRADE

Richard K.

STEVENSVILLE

Richard L.

MISSOULA

Richard M.

TWIN BRIDGES

Richard S.

Richard S.

RONAN

Richard W.

BILLINGS

Richard W.

BOZEMAN

Richard W.

PHILIPSBURG

Rick A.

SUNBURST

Rick B.

MANHATTAN

Rick C.

COLUMBUS

Robert D.

COLUMBUS

Robert D.

CANDWELL

Robert E.

WHITEFISH

Robert E.

HYSHAM

Robert F.

HELENA

Robert G.

RONAN

Robert G.

RONAN

Robert G.

SHEPERD

Robert H.

BUTTE

Robert H.

CONRAD

Robert H.

ROUNDUP

Robert M.

LIBBY

Robert M.

POLSON

Robert M.

BILLINGS

Robert P.

MISSOULA

Robert S.

BUTTE

Robert S.

BOZEMAN

Robert S.

BUTTE

Robert S.

POLSON

Robert W.

HARLOWTON

Robert W.

BILLINGS/WISE RIVER

Rod B.

POTOMAC

Rod S.

DIXON

Roger R.

CORVALLIS

Ron K.

BILLINGS

Ron L.

GREAT FALLS

Ron S.

MISSOULA

Ronald B.

MARTINSDALE

Ronald S.

GREAT FALLS

Ronald T.

HAMILTON

Roscoe H.

BILLINGS

Rose G.

HELENA

Roxann P.

GLASGOW

Royal C.

FLORENCE

Ruth S.

PABLO

S S.

TROY

Sam M.

MISSOULA

Sandra M.

BUTTE

Sandra P.

ARLEE

Sara M.

BOZEMAN

Sarah M.

KALISPELL

Scott H.

LOLO

Scott H.

VICTOR

Scott R.

BIG FORK

Sharon C.

CHARLO

Sharon G.

GREAT FALLS

Sheila R.

DILLON

Shelly F.

ARLEE

Shelton F.

STEVENSVILLE

Sheri L.

RONAN

Sherry S.

BUTTE

Sherry W.

DARBY

Shirl F.

BELT

Shirley B.

MILES CITY

Shirley B.

GLASGOW

Shirley D.

BILLINGS

Shirley L.

LIBBY

Sidney A.

KALISPELL

Sonya M.

GRASS RANGE

Stan C.

STEVENSVILLE

Stephan S.

HELENA

Stephen A.

MISSOULA

Stephen J.

BILLINGS

Sterlin N.

VAUGHN

Steve Beatty

GLENDALE

Steve M.

HOT SPRINGS

Steven M.

MISSOULA

Steven S.

STEVENSVILLE

Stuart C.

BILLINGS

Sue L.

STEVENSVILLE

Sue M.

POLSON

Susan A.

POLSON

Susan C.

HELENA

Susan C.

RONAN

Susan D.

BELGRADE

Susan D.

BELGRADE

Susan L.

RONAN

Susan M.

BILLINGS

Susan S.

MISSOULA

Sylvia H.

LAVINA

Tamala L.

HUNTLEY

Tami C.

SIDNEY

Terri M.

GREAT FALLS

Thelma H.

KALISPELL

Thelma M.

RONAN

Theresa S.

BIG TIMBER

Thomas G.

BIGFORK

Thomas H.

THREE FORKS

Thomas J.

GREAT FALLS

Thomas W.

BONNER

Thomas W.

JORDAN

Thompson S.

CHARLO

Tim M.

POLSON

Todd C.

MISSOULA

Tom H.

NOXON

Tom N.

KALISPELL

Tom P.

ALDER

Tom P.

BOZEMAN

Tom S.

HELENA

Tommy H.

MOLT

Toni B.

HAVRE

Tonia B.

HAMILTON

Travis R.

MISSOULA

Trevor M.

GREAT FALLS

Trinidad C.

WHITEFISH

Troy B.

GERALDINE

Tyrone H.

LOLO

Vaughn F.

MISSOULA

Verne H.

BOZEMAN

Vicki K.

HELENA

Vicki L.

SAND COULEE

Vicky C.

FLORENCE

Victor A.

BILLINGS

Victor W.

CIRCLE

Virginia D.

ARLEE

Vivian H.

HAMILTON

W H.

MISSOULA

Wallace B.

CHARLO

Walt M.

SIDNEY

Walt S.

BOZEMAN

Walter S.

ST. IGNATIUS

Warren L.

CHINOOK

Wayne M.

VICTOR

Wayne N.

HAMILTON

Wayne S.

ST. IGNATIUS

Wayne W.

GLASGOW

Will T.

POLSON

Willard C.

WOLF POINT

William K.

BOZEMAN

William M.

TROUT CREEK

William P.

EAST GLACIER PARK

William T.

HAMILTON

William W.

MISSOULA

William W.

RONAN

William W.

HYSHAM

Willis M.

LIMA

Wyman M.

RONAN

Yvonne H.

ANACONDA

Yvonne R.

BOZEMAN

Supporting Organizations

B3 Farms

Bitterroot Springs Ranch

Coleman Angus

Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes

Cowpoke Ranch Supply

Cremer Ranches

Double Fork Ranch

Gauthier Agency LLC

Glenwood Farm

Haack Family Ranch Inc

Horner Ranch

McPherson Farm

Mission Valley AG Irrigation / Main Harbor Pumps & Well

Missoula Area Chamber of Commerce

Sacry Ranch

Tucker Crossing Ranch

Wallinder Mortgage Brokers, Inc.

Wheats Inc

Windwalker Ranch

Wood Ranch LLC